Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

Root शक.

Infin. शकुं, “ to be able."
Present. .

First Preterite.
शक्नोमि
शक्नुवः शक्नुमः अशकवं

अशक्नुव

अशक्नुम शक्नोषि

शनुथः शक्नुथ अशक्नोः अशक्नुतं अशक्त शक्नोति

शकुतः शक्नुवन्ति । अशक्नोत् अशक्नुतां अशक्नुवन् Pot. शकुयां, &c. ; imp. शक्कवानि, &c. ; 2d pret. शशाक'; dual, शेकिव', &c.; 1st fut. शतास्मि'; 2d fut. शक्ष्यामि'; 3d pret. अशक ; p. part. शक्त. ') p.76. c.

') p. 83. h.

") p. 80.

[ocr errors]

शृणोषि

Root

Infin. श्रोतुं, “to hear."
Present.

First Preterite. शृणोमि' शृणुवः' शृणुमः अशृणवं अशृणुव अशृणुम

शृणुथः शृणुथ अशृणोः सशृणुतं अशृणुत शृणोति शृणुतः शृण्वन्ति अशृणोत्

अशृणुतां अशृण्वन् Pot. शृणुयां; imp. शृणवानि, शृणु, शृणोतु, शृणवाव, &c. ; 2d pret. शुश्राव, dual शुश्रुव ; 1st fut. श्रोतास्मि'; 2d fut. श्रोष्यामि'; 3d pret. अौष'; pass. part. श्रुत.

[blocks in formation]

EXAMPLES OF IRREGULAR PRIMITIVES OF THE

SEVENTH CONJUGATION (r. 95.).
Root छिद. Infin. छेत्तुं, “to cut."

Present.-" I cut."
fefa chhinadmi, , fare: chhindwah, छिन्य: chhindmah.
fagfra chhinatsi, fera: chhinthah, foryo chhintha.
focife chhinatti,
छिन्तः" chintan, ,

छिन्दन्ति chhindanti. . First Preterite.—“ I was cutting.” अधिनदं' achhinadam, worz achhindwa, अछिन्य achhindma.

अछिन achhinat, wfost achhintam, अछिन्त achhinta. अधिनत् achhinat, अछिन्तां achhintam, अछिन्दन् achhindan.

Pot. छिन्यां, &c. ; imp. छिनदानि, हिन्द्धि', छिननु, &c. ; ātm. pres.

R

छिन्दे, छिनसे, छिन्ने, &c.; 1st pret. अधिन्दि; pot. छिन्दीय; imp. छिनदै, छिन्ख, &c.; 2d pret. par. चिछेद ; atm. चिछिदे; 1st fut. छेनास्मि'; 2d fut. शेस्यामि'; 3d pret. par. सबैसं'; ātm. अधिसि', अडित्याः, अछित, &c. ; pass. part. छिन.

a) Roots ending in t or d may reject these letters before th and t, when n immediately precedes. 1) Or अच्छिनदं, &c. १) p. 69. a. or अछिनः. ) Or छिन्धि. १) p.80. ') p. 82.1 ) p. 83. g. १) r. 125.j.

[ocr errors]

Root रुप.

[ocr errors]

C

d

[ocr errors]

C

Infin. dg, “to hinder."
Present.

First Preterite. रुणमि'

रुन्ध्वः हन्ध्मः अरुण, जरुध्व अरुन्ध्म रुणसि

अरुणत

अरुन्छ रुणद्धि रुन्धन्ति अरुण

अरुन्डा

अरुन्धन् Pot. रून्थ्यां; imp. रुणधानि, रुन्डि', रुणडु, &c.; ātm. pres. रुन्धे, &c.; Ist pret. अरुन्धि, अरुन्द्वाः, &c.; pot. रुन्धीय ; imp. रुणधै; 2d pret. par. रुरोध; atm. रुरुधे; 1st fut. रोद्धास्मि'; 2d fut. रोस्यामि'; 3d pret. par. सरौत्स'; ātm. अरुत्सि'; p. part. रुद्ध.

१) R.95. ५) p. 68. b. १) p.67. a. 4) p. 69. a., or अरुणः. .) p. 80. p.82.f. 8) p.83.g.

Root युज

b

8

8

युनधि

Infin. योक्तुं, “to join."
PARASMAIPADA. Present.

ATMANEPADA. Present. युनजिम युंचः युंज्मः सुन्ने युंचहे

युंज्महे युंक्थः युंक्य युंक्षे युनाये मुग्वे युनक्ति मुक्तः

युनन्ति' युंक्त युनाते युनते First Preterite.

First Preterite. अयुनजं अयुंच अयुंज्म

अयुनि

अयंचहि अयुज्महि अयुनक प्रयुक्तं सयुंक्त अयुंक्याः अयुनायां अयुग्ध्वं अयुन आयुक्तां सयुघ्नन् प्रयुक्त

अयुनातां अयुन्नत Pot. par. युंज्या, &c.; ātm. युनीय, &c.; imp. par. युननानि, युंग्धि, युनक्तु, युननाव, &c; ātm. युननै, युंश्व, युंक्तां, युनजावहै, &c.; 2d pret. par. युयोज; ātm. युयुजे; 1st fut. योक्तास्मि ; 2d fut. योक्ष्यामि; 3d pret. par. अयौवं"; atm. अयुक्षि, अयुक्याः, अयुक्त, &c.; pass. part. युक्त.

4) R.91. b) Cf. the Latinjungimus,jungunt. ') p.69. a. 1) p. 82.J. (p. 88.g.

[ocr errors]

Root हिंस्. Infin. हिंसितुं , “to injure."
Present.

First Preterite. हिनस्मि हिंखः हिंस्मः सहिनसं अहिंख अहिंस्म हिनस्सि हिंस्थः

अहिनत अहिंस्तं

अहिंस्त हिनस्ति हिंस्तः

हिंसन्ति अहिनत अहिंस्तां अहिंसन्

b

Pot. fieri, &c.; imp. ferrafat, &c.; 2d pret. forfe #o; Ist fut. हिंसितास्मि'; 2d fut. हिंसियामि ; 3d pret. अहिंसिप'; pass. part. हिंसित.

2) According to Carey हिनक्षि. १) Or अहिनः. १) p.75.c.

4) p. 64., note t.

For examples of verbs of the 8th conjugation the student is referred to the auxiliary verb a kri, at p. 101, and the verb it in the tables, pp. 94-97. These are the only two roots in this conjugation that are ever likely to occur.

EXAMPLES OF IRREGULAR PRIMITIVES OF THE NINTH

CONJUGATION (r.97.)

Root ता.

Infin. ज्ञातुं, “ to know."
PARASMAIPADA. Present Tense.-"I know."

जानामि jānāmi, जानासि.janāsi, Siglfa jānāti,

arita: jānīvah,
जानीय:.janithah,
जानीत:janitah,

STIGIA: jānīmah.
Argitu jānītha.
ar fort jānanti.

अजानां ajanam, , VGTGT: ajānāh, अजानात् ajānāt,

Gifs jānāni, gigilfe jānīhi,

First Preterite.—“I was knowing."

argita ajānīva, अजानीम ajanima.
अजानीतं ajanitam,

सजानीत ajanita. .
अजानीता
citai ajānītām,

प्रजानन् ajanan.
Imperative.-—" Let me know.”
जानावjanava,

जानाम janāma.
जानीतं janitam,

JiGita jānīta. जानीतi janitām,

जानन्तु janantu.
ATMANEPADA. Present.--"I know."

जानीवहे.janivahe, HIGH jānīmahe.
AGT jānāthe,

Jigsa jānīdhwe.
arata jānāte,

जानते janate.

जानातु janātu,

जाने jane, Trota jānīşhe, taita jānīte,

First Preterite.—“I was knowing.” अजानि ajani,

अजानीवहि ajāntvahi, अजानीमहि ajanimahi. अजानीथाः ajanithah, VGTGTİ ajānāthām, अजानीध्वं ajanidhvam. अजानीत ajānita, अजानातां ajānātām, अजानत ajanata.

Imperative.—“Let me know.” जानै.janai,

जानावहै.janlivahai, जानामहै jānāmahai. Traia jānīshwa, जानाथां.janāthām, जानीध्वं janidhuwam. जानीतां.janitam, जानातां.janātām, ,

जानतां.janatām.

Pot. par. जानीयां, जानीयाः, जानीयात्, &c.; atm. जानीय, जानीथाः, &c.; 2d pret. par. जज्ञौ ; dual जज्ञिव, &c.; atm. जज्ञे; ist. fut. ज्ञातास्मि'; 2d fut. ज्ञास्यामि'; 3d pret. अज्ञासिपं; atm. अज्ञासि; p. part. ज्ञात. *) p.76. a. ) p. 79.e. १) p. 82.d.

Root मह.

गृल्लासि

Infin. यहोर्नु, “ to take."
Present.

First Preterite. गृह्मामि गृलोवः गृहलीमः

भगृहां अगृहलीव अगृहलीम गृहलीथः गृहणीय

अगृहाः

अगृहीतं अगृहीत गृह्माति गृहीतः गृहन्ति

अगृहात अगृहणीतां अगृहलन् Imperative.

Pot. गृलोयां, &c. ; 2d pret. गृह्मानि गृहलाव गृहलाम

जयाह', जयहिथ ; dual जगृहिव', &c.; गृहाण गृहीतं

lst fut. महोतास्मि'; 2d fut. यहीष्यामि ; गृहातु गृहीतां गृहन्तु

3d pret. अमहीषं; p. part. गृहीत. a) p. 77. f. ') This root lengthens the inserted i. c) This is on the authority of the Siddhānta Kaumudī, but Carey and Wilkins give wafel. All agree in making the ātm. अमहीषि.

गृहलोत

Root सश.

Infin. अशितुं, “ to eat."
Present.

First Preterite. अनामि अग्नीवः अश्त्रीमः आश्नां साग्रीव आनीम अश्वासि अश्नीयः प्रश्नीय

आश्वाः मानीतं आश्रोत सवाति अनीतः अनन्ति साश्चात्

आश्रीता

मानन् Pot. wwlut, &c. ; imp. wwfa, wanat", &c.; 2d pret. wisto; Ist fut. अशितास्मि; 2d fut. अशिष्यामि ; 3d pret. आशिर्ष ; pass. part. अशित. .) R. 97. last paragraph. b) p. 75.f. c) p. 82. c.

Root क्री. Infin. क्रेनें, “ to buy."
Present.

First Preterite.
क्रोणामि क्रोणीवः क्रीणीमः

अक्रोणां'

सक्रीणीव सक्रीणीम क्रीणासि क्रीणीयः क्रीणीय अक्रोणाः सक्रीणीतं सक्रीणीत क्रीणाति क्रीणीतः क्रीणन्ति अक्रीणात् अक्रीणीतां अक्रीणन्

Pot. क्रीणीयां, &c.; imp. क्रीणानि, क्रीणीहि, &c.; 2d pret. चिक्राय, चिक्रयिय or चिक्रेथ; dual चिक्रियिव; 1st fut. क्रेतास्मि; 2d fut. ऋष्यामि ; 3d pret. अपं"; pass. part. क्रीत.

a) Cf. repvayat

.) Cf. érepvav.

१) p. 75. b.

4) p. 74.1.

१) p. 82.f.

Root

स्तृ or स्तृ. Infin. स्तरितुं, “ to spread." Present. ,

First Preterite. . स्तृणामि स्तृणीवः स्तृणीमः अस्तृणां अस्तृणीव अस्तृणीम स्तृणासि स्तृणीयः स्तृणीय अस्तृणाः अस्तृणीतं अस्तृणीत स्तृणाति स्तृणीतः स्तृणनि अस्तृणात् अस्तृणोतां अस्तृणन

Pot. स्तृणीयां; imp. स्तृणानि; ātm. pres. स्तृणे ; 1st pret. अस्तृणि; pot. स्तृणीय; imp. स्तृणै; 2d pret. par. तस्तार', तस्तरिय, &c.; dual तस्तरिव; atm. तस्तरें, &c. 1st fut. स्तरितास्मि or स्तरीतास्मि; 2d fut. स्तरिष्यामि or स्तरीप्यामि; 3d pret. अस्तारिष; pass. part. स्तीर्ण.

*) This verb is also of the bth conjugation स्तृणोमि, स्तृणोपि, स्तृणोति, स्तृणुवः, , &c., when there is a striking resemblance to the Greek otopvýul, otópvus, &c.; and imperf. COTbpvvv, toTopvvs,&c. b) p.76. e.

')p.76.8.

4)P. 79.6. १)p. 82.a. 1) r. 125.d.

EXAMPLE OF CAUSALS, OR VERBS OF THE TENTH

CONJUGATION (p. 86. r. 107.).

Root दृश् drish. Inf. दर्शयितुं, “ to cause to see, show."

PARASMAIPADA. Present.-" I cause to see." दर्शयामि darshayāmi, दर्शयाव: darshayāvah, दर्शयाम: darshayāmah. दर्शयसि darshayasi, दर्शयथः darshayathah, दर्शयथ darshayatha. . दर्शयति darshayati, दर्शयतः darshayatah, , दर्शयन्ति darshayanti.

« AnteriorContinua »