Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Future Tense.
Singular.

Plural. 1. කරණම් I shall do. 1. කරන We shall do. 2. සරණයි Thou shalt do.

2. කරන\ Ye shall do. 3. කරගන් He will do. 3. කරන්නෝ They will do.

Note that කරනම් is changed into කරනමි, කර ගනම්, and කරනමි; and කරමු into කර ගනිමු or කරන්නේ; that කරන්නේ may be altered into කරන්; see $ 43; and that most nood is also altered into mostovig and කරන්නාහ, see $ 46 and note.

CAUSAL MOOD,
See Rule, $ 50.

Present Tense. 1. කරවම් I cause to do. 1. කරවමු We cause to do. 2. 2008 Thou causest to do. 2. woog Ye cause to do. 3. mo. He causes to do. 3. කරවත් They cause to do.

Note that the forms above given for the second person are obsolete, and that in the first person pos is changed into කරවමි.

Past Tense. 1. කරවිම් I caused to do.

1. කර වෙමු Ve caused to do. 2. moga28 Thou caused to do. 2. momong Ye cause to do. 3. කරදී He caused to do. 3. කර වූ They cause to do.'

Note that කරවිම් is changed into කරවිම්, කරවිම, and කර විමි;and කර වුඹ into කර වු and කරවු: also කර වූ into කර වූහ and කර වුහ.

Future Tense. 1. කරවගහෙම්

1. කරවන

Shall cause 2. කරවයි

2. කරවන

to do. 3. කරවන්නේ

to do.

3. කරවන්නේ ! Note that කරවෙනම් may be changed into කරවන් නම්, and කරවනමු into කරවනම. Also කරවන් අන් into කරවහාහ And කර වනාහු.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

See Rule, $ 51. 2. කර Co Thou.

3. කරන Do Ye. 3. ගකගර් Let Him do.

Shall cause

Note that the third person plural does not properly possess the Imperative; but wo is changed into mo stoon-and omo8 into mostast. The modern usage of the Imperative in the Singhalese, which admits of a diversity of honorifics, embraces all the following mo, 268, 2008, mo8, mood &c. &c.- see Introduction, p. lxiv.

BENEDICTIVE MOOD.

See Rule, $ 52.
Singular.

Plural. 1. 0006 sa. May I do. 1. Moj. May we do. 2. 60068ə. Mayest thou do. 2. 2008.03 May ye do. 3. Omg8 Ə. May he do. 3. 2016. May they do.

CONDITIONAL MOOD.

See Rule, $ 54. 1.

1. 2. Monod If I thou or he do. {2. ocot If I, thou, or he did. 3.

3.

Note that 00 090f may be changed into monopol, and කලත් into කලොත්.

PARTICIPLES.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

Note that 00099 and amsos are used as in the following sentence 85@m002 O OOLOdco “Having made obeisance unto the three gems," &c.-Yogadhàraně. 883oi wo 3 otwo “Having made obeisance unto Budha.”Elu Prosody.

INFINITIVE.

200 s10 or 2.6 tono. To do. Note that this is regarded as an indeclinable noun.

PASSIVE VOICE. Note that in the modern use of the Passive Voice the inflexional expedient proper to the Singhalese is frequently changed into the auxiliary form, which is to be met with in English. Anciently the use of this auxiliary form was confined to paraphrases, &c. (see Gram. p. 62.] We shall therefore give both the forms.

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense.

THE INFLEXIONAL.
Singular.

Plural.
I am made, &c.
1. ශකගරම්.

1. කරමු.
2. ගකගරහි.

2. ගකගරන්න. 3. ගකගරේ.

3. කරත්.

THE AUXILIARY. 1. කගරනුලබමි.

1. කර . 2. කගරනු ලැබයි.

2. මකරණුලබහ.
3. කරනු ලබයි.

3. ගකගරනුලබත්.
Past Tense.
THE INFLEXIONAL.

I was made, &c.
1. ගකරුනනම්.

1. කරුමලමු. 2. කරූණයි.

2. මකර සහ 3. කරන්.

3. මකරන්හු

THE AUXILIARY. 1. කරනුලම්.

1. කෙරෙනුලැබුනෙමු. 2. ගකගරනු ලැබුයෙහි. 2. කරණු ලැබුවහු 3. කරනු ලැබේ.

[ocr errors]

3. කරනු ලැබූ
Future Tense.
THE INFLEXIONAL.

I shall be made, &c. 1. ගකරනම්.

1. ගකගරනොගනමු. 2. ගකගර ගහහි.

2. කරන, 3. කතරගණේ.

3. ගකගරන්හ.

The different changes in spelling which these undergo must be learned by observation, and according to the usage of standard writers.

THE AUXILIARY.
Singular.

Plural. 1. කරණු ලැබෙන්නම්. 1. කමරනුලැබෙමු. 2. කරෙනුලැබෙනහි. 2. කරනුලැබෙනහ. 3. කරණු ලැබෙන්. 3. කරෙනුලැබෙග.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

Future Tense.

THE INFLEXIONAL.

I shall be caused to be made. 1. ගකගරවහම.

1. කරවෙන්නමු. 2. කරවයි.

2. කරවන්නෙහු. 3. කරවලණේ.

3. ගකගරව.

THE AUXILIARY.
Singular.

Plural. I shall be caused to be made. 1.omno bogen@stans. 1. 2006 Jelastnose. 2. 2006 geaastane8. 2. 200 230.0@stoing. 3. Om deumsgaod. 3. moondeco@ta3.3.

BENEDICTIVE MOOD.

THE AUXILIARY.

May I, or let me be made, &c.
1. Ama genasas. 1. Ooon0:.
2. ගකගරනුලැබෙ8වා. 2. ගකගරනුලබහුවා.
3. nano gongas. 3. 2006 moda.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.
THE INFLEXIONAL.

THE AUXILIARY. Do thou be made, &c. Do thou be made, &c. ගකගරg or කරනු. 0096 30; 063ea5.

Note at p. lxxxix. We omitted giving the following versified translation of a stanza quoted in the Introduction. (See p. lxxxix.)

While Eve's fair goddess, from the lunar light,
Was sipping streams of rich and pure delight,
Her parted lips, where smiles of pleasure play'd,
A double row of milk-white flowers display'd.
This when the spirit of the night beheld,
With fiendish rage his envious bosom swell’d.
Waving his iron mace with menace vain,
He toward the goddess hasten'd on amain.
But as the hateful form advanc'd, she spread
Her breezy pinions, and the danger fled.
Then his last beam the sun her jewel flung,
As on her robe of ruddy clouds he hung.
But her bright silver salver's lunar ray
Dispelled the darkness with a milder day;
While its sweet honey-drops besprent: the sky
With star-light glittered and rejoiced on high!-J. R. B.

a

« AnteriorContinua »