Imatges de pàgina
[…] The basic claim involved in these cases is that the original transfers of these lands by Indian tribes to non-Indians in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries were invalid because such transfers were not approved by Congress in accordance with the Nonintercourse Act provision of the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, as reenacted and amended. 2/ It is the contention of the Indian tribal claimants that despite

2/ The Nonintercourse Act, which was originally enacted in 1790 and subsequently reenacted several times -- most recently in 1834 is presently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1976). The Act provides that no conveyance of land by an Indian tribe shall be valid "unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution." In an act passed in 1871 (now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1976)) Congress declared that after March 3, 1871, it would no longer deal with Indian tribes by treaty.