Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

Root शक् .

Infin. शकुं, “ to be able."
Present.

First Preterite.
शक्नोमि
शक्नुवः शक्नुमः

अशक्नवं

अशक्नुव अशक्नुम शक्नोषि शक्नुथः शक्नुथ

अशक्कोः अशक्नुतं মহান शक्नोति शतः शक्नुवन्ति । अशक्नोत् अशक्नुतां

अशक्नुवन् Pot. शकुयां, &c.; imp. शक्रवानि, &c. ; 2d pret. शशाक; dual, शेकिव', &c.; Ist fut. शक्तास्मि'; 2d fut. शक्ष्यामि'; 3d pret. अशकं ; p. part. शक्त. १) p.76. c. ') p. 80. ') p. 83. h.

Root शु.

b

[ocr errors]

श्रु Infin. श्रोतुं, “ to hear." Present.

First Preterite. शृणोमि शृणुवः शृणुमः अशृणवं अशृणुव अशृणुम शृणोषि शृणुयः शृणुथ अशृणोः अशृणुतं

अशृणुतं अशृणुत शृणोति शृणुतः शृण्वन्ति

भशृणोत् प्रशृणुतां अशृण्वन् Pot. शृणुयां; imp. शृणवानि, शृणु, शृणोतु, शृणवाव, &c. ; 2d pret. शुश्राव, dual शुश्रुव ; 1st fut. श्रोतास्मि'; d fut. श्रोष्यामि'; 3d pret. अौष'; pass. part. श्रुत. १) r.21. b) Or .

d) See the scheme of terminations, .) p. 79.f. ) p. 82.f.

') Or शृण्म..

p. 73.

EXAMPLES OF IRREGULAR PRIMITIVES OF THE

SEVENTH CONJUGATION (r. 95.).
Root छिद. Infin. छेतुं, “to cut."

Present.-" I cut."
fortfa chhinadmi, छिन्द्व: chhindwah, छिन्य: chhindmah.
छिनत्सि chhinatsi, foruchhinthah, foryo chhintha.

. छिनति chhinatti, font:* chintah, forcefort chhindanti.

First Preterite.. “ I was cutting." अछिनदं achhinadam, अछिन्द्व achhindwa, अछिन्य achhindma. अछिनन achhinat,

wfourt achhintam, अछिन्त achhinta. . अछिनत् achhinat, अछिन्तां achhintām,

अछिन्दन् achhindan. .

Pot. छिन्यां, &c. ; imp. छिनदानि, छिन्द्वि, छिननु, &c.; ātm. pres.

R

छिन्दे, छिनसे, छिन्ते, &c.; Ist pret. अछिन्दि; pot. छिन्दीय ; imp. छिनदै, छिन्ख, &c.; 2d pret. par. चिछेद ; ātm. चिछिदे ; Ist fut. छेत्तास्मि ; 2d fut. छेस्यामि'; 3d pret. par. अबैसं'; atm. अशिसि', अछियाः, अछित, &c.; pass. part. छिन.

8) Roots ending in t or d may reject these letters before th and t, when n immediately precedes. . ) Or सच्छिनदं, &c. १) p. 69. a. or अछिनः. 4) Or छिन्धि. १) p.80. 1)p. 82.1. B) p.83.g. Dr. 125.j.

Root रु.

b

C

[ocr errors]

d

[ocr errors]

d

Infin. रोईं, “ to hinder.”
Present.

First Preterite.
रुणमि
रुन्ध्वः रुन्ध्मः

अरुण, अरुन्ध्व अरुन्धम रुणसि

रुन्छ

अरुणत अरुन्द्व अरुन्त रुणद्धि

रुन्धन्ति अरुण अरुन्द्धां अरुन्धन Pot. रून्थ्यां; imp. रूणधानि, रुन्द्वि, रुणडु, &c.; atm. pres. रुन्धे, &c.; lst pret. अरुन्धि, अरुन्धाः, &c.; pot. रुन्धीय; imp. रुणधै; 2d pret. par. रुरोध; atm. रुरुधे; Ist fut. रोडास्मि'; 2d fut. ऐस्यामि'; 3d pret. par. असं'; atm. अरुसि'; p. part. रूद्ध.

१) p. 67. a.

4) p. 69. a., or अरुणः.

१) p. 80.

१) R.95. ) p. 82.f.

1) p. 68.6. ४) p.83.g.

Root युज.

[ocr errors]

a

b

Infin. योक्तुं, “to join." PARASMAIPADA. . Present.

ATMA NEPADA. Present. युनज्मि युंच्चः {ज्मः युने युंचहे युंज्महे युनधि युंक्यः युंक्य युंक्षे युनाथे

युंग्य्वे युनक्ति युंक्तः युनन्ति युक्त युनाते

युनते First Preterite.

First Preterite. अयुनजं अमुच्च अयुंज्म अयुनि अयंचहि अयुंज्महि अयुनक अयुंक्तं नयुक्त अयुंक्थाः अयुनाथां अयुंग्य्वं भयुन अयुक्तां अयुनन् अयुंक्त अयुनातां अयुन्नत

Pot. par. युंज्यां, &c.; ātm. युनीय, &c.; imp. par. युनजानि, मुग्धि, युनतु, युनजाव, &c; ātm. युनजे, युंव, मुक्तां, युनजावहै, &c.; 2d pret. par. युयोज; ātm. युयुजे; Ist fut. योक्तास्मि; 2d fut. योक्ष्यामि; 3d pret. par. अयौवं ; atm. अयुधि, अयुक्याः, अयुक्त, &c.; pass. part. युक्त. 4) R. 91. b) Cf. the Latin jungimus,jungunt. ) p. 69. a. 4) p. 82.J. (° p. 83.g.

C

Root हिंम्. Infin. हिंसितुं,

Infin. fefac, “to injure.”
Present. .

First Preterite..
हिनस्मि हिंखः हिंस्मः अहिनसं अहिंख अहिंस्म
हिनस्सि हिंस्थः हिंस्थ अहिनत् अहिंस्तं

अहिंस्त
हिनस्ति हिंस्तः हिंसन्नि

अहिनत्
अहिंस्तां

अहिंसन्

Pot. हिंस्यां, &c.; imp. हिनसानि, &c. ; 2d pret. जिहिंस; Ist fut. हिंसितास्मि'; 2d fut. हिंसिष्यामि ; 3d pret. अहिंसिप'; pass. part. हिंसित.

4) According to Carey हिनक्षि. ) Or अहिनः. ) p.75.0. 4) p. 64., note t.

For examples of verbs of the 8th conjugation the student is referred to the auxiliary verb कृkri, at p. 10l, and the verb तन् in the tables, pp. 94-97. These are the only two roots in this conjugation that are ever likely to occur.

EXAMPLES OF IRREGULAR PRIMITIVES OF THE NINTH

CONJUGATION (r. 97.)

[blocks in formation]

First Preterite.—“I was knowing.” अजानि ajani, ,

अजानीवहि ajanivahi, , अजानीमहि ajanimahi. . Waiter: ajānīthāh, , अजानायां ajānāthām, Valgrisa ajānīdhwam. अजानीत ajanita,

अजानातां ajānātām, अजानत ajanata .

Imperative.-"Let me know." जानै janai,

जानावहै janavahai, जानामहै jānāmahai. जानीष्व janishwa, जानाथां.jānāthām, जानीध्वं janidhavam. जानीतां.janitam,

जानातां.janātām, जानतां janatām. .

Pot. par. जानीयां, जानीयाः, जानीयात, &c.; atm. जानीय, जानीथाः, &c.; 2d pret. par. जज्ञौ ; dual जज्ञिव, &c.; atm. जज्ञे; ist. fut. ज्ञातास्मि'; 2d fut. ज्ञास्यामि'; 3d pret. अज्ञासिषं ; atm. अज्ञासि; p. part. ज्ञात.

१) p.76. a. ) p. 79.e. ') p. 82. d.

Root मह.

Infin. महोतुं, “ to take."
Present.

First Preterite.
गृलामि
गृहलोवः गृहणीमः

अगृहां प्रगृह्मोव अगृहलीम गृहासि गृहणीयः गृह्णीय

भगृहाः भगृहीतं अगृहीत गृहकाति गृहीतः गृहन्ति

अगृहात अगृहीतां प्रगृह्मन् Imperative.

Pot. गृतीयां, &c. ; 2d pret. गृलानि गृहलाव

गृहलाम जयाह', जयहिथ ; dual जगृहिव', &c.; गृहाण गृहीतं गृहीत Ist fut. महीतास्मि'; 2d fut. यहीष्यामि; गृहातु

गृहन्तु

d pret. अमहीपं ; p. part. गृहीत. a) p. 77. f. b) This root lengthens the inserted i. c) This is on the authority of the Siddhānta Kaumudī, but Carey and Wilkins give wafer. All agree in making the atm. अयहीषि.

गृहलीतां

Root अश्.

Infin. wfsig, “to eat."
Present.

First Preterite. अनामि अश्श्रीवः अनीमः आश्नां आश्शीव आनीम अश्वासि अनीयः अनीय

आना:

नाश्त्री आश्नोत अश्वाति अनीतः মলি

साश्चात्

आश्रीतां आनन् Pot. अश्नीयां, &c.; imp. अनानि, अशान', &c. ; 2d pret. आश'; Ist fut. अशितास्मि ; 2d fut. अशिष्यामि ; 3d pret. आशिर्ष ; pass. part. अशित. 8 a) R. 97. last paragraph. b) p.75.1. ') p. 82. c.

क्रोणामि क्रीणासि क्रीणाति

Root ante. Infin. क्रेजें, “ to buy."
Present.

First Preterite.
क्रोणीवः क्रीणीमः अक्रोणां'

अक्रीणीव सक्रीणीम क्रीणीयः क्रीणीय अक्रोणाः अक्रीणीतं सक्रीणीत क्रीणीतः क्रीणन्ति अक्रीणात सक्रीणीतां अक्रीणन्

Pot. क्रीणीयां, &c.; imp. क्रीणानि, क्रीणीहि, &c.; 2d pret. चिक्राय, चिक्रयिथ or चिक्रेथ; dual चिक्रियिव'; 1st fut. क्रेतास्मि; 2d fut. ऋष्यामि; 3d pret. अपं ; pass. part. क्रीत.

4) Cf. repvapati

")Cf. brepvav.

') p. 75. b.

1) p. 74..

१) p. 82.f.

Root स्तृ or स्तृ.

Infin. afu,“ to spread.”
Present.

First Preterite. स्तृणामि स्तृणीवः स्तृणीमः अस्तृणां अस्तृणीव अस्तृणीम स्तृणासि स्तृणीयः स्तृणीय अस्तृणाः अस्तृणीतं अस्तृणीत स्तृणाति स्तृणीतः स्तृणन्नि अस्तृणात् अस्तृणोतां अस्तृणन

Pot. स्तृणीयां; imp. स्तृणानि; atm. pres. स्तृणे ; 1st pret. अस्तृणि; pot. स्तृणीय ; imp. स्तृणै; 2d pret. par. तस्तार', तस्तरिय, &c.; dual तस्तरिव'; atm. तस्तरें, &c.; Ist fut. स्तरितास्मि or स्तरीतास्मि; 2d fut. स्तरिष्यामि or स्तरीप्यामि; 3d pret. अस्तारिषं'; pass. part. स्तीर्ण.

4) This verb is also of the bth conjugation स्तृणोमि, स्तृणोपि, स्तृणोति, स्तृणुवः, &c., when there is a striking resemblance to the Greek otopvúui, otópvus, &c.; and imperf. boTbpvvv, koripvvs, &c. b)p.76. e. ')p. 76. b. 4)p. 79.6. t)p. 82. a. 1) r.125.d.

EXAMPLE OF CAUSALS, OR VERBS OF THE TENTH

CONJUGATION (p. 86. r. 107.).

[ocr errors]

Root a drish. Inf. दर्शयितुं, “ to cause to see,

show." " PARASMAIPADA.

Present.-" I cause to see." दर्शयामि darshayāmi, दर्शयावः darshayavah, दर्शयाम: darshayāmah. दर्शयसि darshayasi, , दर्शयथः darshayathah, , दर्शयथ darshayatha. cirufr darshayati, cirua: darshuyatah, दर्शयन्ति darshayanti.

« AnteriorContinua »