Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

First Future.

सष्टास्मि grashtāsmi, सष्टासि srashtāsi, , HET srashtā,

Heter: srashțāswah,
HETET: srashtāsthah,
मष्टागै srashtārau,

HETA: sruşhtāsmah.
सष्टास्थ srashtāstha.
सष्टारर srushtārah.

Second Future.

e

सक्ष्यामि rakshyāmi, सक्ष्याव: srakshyāvah, , सक्ष्यामः srakshyāmah. सक्ष्यसि srakshyasi,

सक्ष्यथ: srakshyathah, सक्ष्यथ srakshyatha. सध्यति srakshyati,

सक्ष्यत: srakshyatah, सक्ष्यन्ति srakshyanti. . The other tenses are, 3d pret. असाक्षं , bened. सृज्यासं', cond. असक्ष्य pass. part. सृष्ट

३) p. 65. note *. ') or ससष्ठ. See p. 80. note *, and r.91. c) p. 80. note *. 4) p. 85. e. t) r. 105. Dr. 125.i.

par. “ask.”

a

n

mri, ātm. prachchh, masj. par. işh, par. kship, par. much, par. Root " die."

"dive."
"wish." " throw."

" let go." Pres. . निये

पृच्छामि मज्जामि' इच्छामि क्षिपामि' मुञ्चामि Ist pret. अम्रिये

अपृच्छं

अमनं ऐच्छं अक्षिपं अमुच्च Pot. . म्रियेय पृच्छेयं मज्जेयं इच्छेयं क्षिपेयं मुच्चेयं Imp. मियै पृच्छानि मज्जानि इच्छानि विपाणि

क्षिपाणि मुच्चानि 2 pr. ] sin. ममार पप्रच्छ" ममज्ज इयेष"

चिक्षेप

मुमोच 2 pr. 1 du. Afara पपृच्छिव ममन्जिव ईषिव'

चिक्षिपिव मुमुचिव lst fut. मनास्मि प्रष्टास्मि मंतास्मि' एपितास्मि क्षेत्रास्मि' मोक्तास्मि 2d fut. . मरिष्यामि प्रक्ष्यामि मंक्ष्यामि रषिष्यामि क्षेप्स्यामि मोक्ष्यामि Infn. मतुं प्रष्टुं मज्जितुं रपितुं क्षेतुं मोक्तुं Pass. part. मृत

पृष्ठ मग्न इष्ट क्षिप्त

[ocr errors]

m

d

d

e

e

मुक्त

१) r. 90. a. b) p. 79. c. c) p. 77.f. With the 2d pers. sing. पच्छिथ, cf. the Latin poposcisti. So also with matice (from tud), tutodisti. d) p. 80. e)r. 125.i.

1) So lajjāmi from lasj. But these roots are sometimes written majj and lajj. 8) p. 64. b.

b) This root inserts a nasal in the futures. i) r. 125. k. J) r.88. ५) p. 75.f. ') p. 65. note *. m) p.76.d.

") 7.90. b. * It is desirable to introduce the inflection of these compound verbs here, although the subject properly belongs to the chapter on compound words.

Root इ.

EXAMPLES OF IRREGULAR PRIMITIVE VERBS OF THE

SECOND CONJUGATION (r. 92.). Root या. Infin. T,“ to go.

Infin. eg, “to go.
PARASMAIPADA only.

PARASMAIPADA.
Present.—“I go.

Present.—“I go." qifa yāmi, ra: yāvah, UTA: yāmah.

efi'emi, Yife yāsi, OTT: yāthah, To yātha.

रषि eshi, याति yāti, din: yātah, alfor yānti. of eti,

ofort yanti.

$: ivah, 4 ithah, Fa: itah,

FH: imah. इथ itha.

First Preterite.

First Preterite.

प्रयां ayam, ,

अयाव ayava, अयाम ayāma. सायं āyam, ऐव aiva, ऐम aima. अया: ayah, अयातं ayātam, अयात ayāta.

2:' aih,

aitam, रेत aita. 41a ayāt, weini ayātām, wyra ayān. Ta ait,

ऐतां aitām,

मायन् āyan. Potential.

Potential. यायां yāyām, यायाव yayava, यायाम yāyāma. इयां iyam, इयाव iyava, इयाम iyāma. यायाः yāyāh, यायातं yāyātam, यायात yāyāta. इयाः iyah, इयातं iyātam, इयात iyāta. 41417 yāyāt, 49tai yāyātām, urg: yāyuh.

3410 iyātām, y: iyuh. Imperative.

Imperative. यानि yāni,

याव yava, UTH yāma. अयानि ayāni, अयाव ayava, अयाम ayāma. unif yāhi, यातं yātam, ata yāta. इहि ihi,

इतं itam,
qt gặtâm,
Y yāntu.

इतां itām, ,

yongyantu.

$2411 iyāt, ,

इत ita.

[ocr errors]

यातु yatu, ,

epetu,

2d pret. qut', &c.; lst fut. quia", 2d pret. इयाय', इययिय or इयेय, &c.; 2d fut. ItemA", &c.; 3d pret. guru, fua, &c.; lst fut. catfen"; सयासिषं'; bened. यायासं ; cond. अयास्यं ; 2d fut. एष्यामि ; 3d pret. सगाम् (from p. part. 7.

root TR); bened. fure'; cond. adi;

p. part. 7.
*) p. 70. b.

) or ri, p. 69. note c) p. 76. a. 4) p. 79. e. *) p. 82. d.
) r. 92.
8)r. 7. b) a with e=ai, r. 6., ai with am=āyam, r. 8.

i) a with
i=ai, r. 88.
j) e with āni=ayāni.

") p. 75. R. ') p. 85. b.

The above root i, "to go," is constantly compounded with prepositions,* in accordance with the usual rules of combination.

Thus, with the prep. ā, “ to;" pres. रेमि, रेषि, ऐति ; dual एवः, &c. ; ist pret. भायं, ऐः, &c, ; pot. एयां, &c. ; imp. आयानि, रहि, ऐतु, &c. Again with apa prefixed to ऐमि, &c.; pres. अपैमि, &c.; 1st pret. अपायं, &c.; pot. अपैयां, &c. ; imp. अपायानि, अहि. The preposition adhi prefixed to the root s gives the sense of “ to read,” and इ. then blends with adhi into adhiy before the vowel, and adhā before the consonantal terminations. Hence the pres. (atm. only) अधीये, अधीपे, अधीते, अधीवहे, &c.; lst pret. अध्यायि (adhi + a = adhya ; adhya

+i= adhyai, r. 88; adhyai +i = adhyāji, r. 8.), अध्यैथाः, अध्यैत; dual अध्यैवहि, अध्यायायां, &c.; pot. अधीयीय, &c.; imp. अध्ययै (adhi + e= adhye; adhye + ai= adhyayai), अधीष्व, &c. In the 2d pret. the root is changed to ग्; thus, अधिजगे, अधिजगिषे, अधिजगे, अधिनगिवहे, &c. In the 3d preterite the root becomes it, and takes Form II. ; thus, अध्यगीषि, अध्यगीष्ठाः, अध्यगीष्ट, &c.

Root शी.

Inf. ufug, “to lie down,” “to sleep.” ATMANEPADA. This root takes Guna before all the terminations, and inserts r in the 3d plur. of the pres. Ist pret. and imp. Present. .

First Preterite. शये शेवहे शेमहे

अशयि अशेवहि अशेमहि शेष शयाथे शेम्वे अशेथाः अशयाथां अशेवं शेते शयाते शेरते अशेत अशयातां अशेत Potential.

Imperative. . शयीय शयीवहि शयीमहि शयै शयावहै शयामहै शयीथाः शयीयायां

शयीध्वं शेष्व शयाथां शेवं शयीत शयोयातां शयीरन् शेतां शयातां शेरता

2d pret. शिश्ये', lst fut. शयिता, 2d fut. शयिष्ये, 3d pret. अशयिपि, bened. शयिषीय', cond. अशयिष्ये, pass. part. शयित

१) r. 10. F. Cf. keinal, Ketral, ketrai, Reiueea, &c., and see note, p. 45. b) 1.98. c) This is an exception to r. 101. e.

1) p. 85. b. e) r. 125. b. note.

Root स्तु.

स्तौमि स्तौषि स्तौति

Inf. स्तोतुं, “ to praise." PARASMAIPADA.
Present.

First Preterite.
स्तुवः स्तुमः अस्तुवं अस्तुव अस्तुम
स्तुथः स्तुथ

अस्तौः अस्तुतं अस्तुत
स्तुतः स्तुवन्ति

अस्तौत अस्तुतां अस्तुवन् Q

Pot. स्तुयां, &c.; Imp. स्तुवानि (in the Vedas स्तवानि), स्तुहि, स्तोतु, &c. ; 2d pret. तुष्टाव'; dual तुष्टुव; 1st fut. स्तोतास्मि'; 2d fut. स्तोष्यामि ; 3d pret. अस्ताविर्ष ; ātm. pres. स्तुवे, &c.

*) p. 70. c. स्तु may also make स्तवी before the consonantal P terminations ; thus, स्तवीमि, स्तवीषि, &c., after the analogy of बू. It makes stur and rarely stav before the vowel P terminations. ") p. 75. e. c) See the table, p. 73. 4) p. 79.f. ') p. 82. a.

PARASMAIPADA.

b

b

b

b

ब्रुवन्ति'

अब्रूतं

d

[ocr errors]

C

C

Root ब्रू (p. 70. c.). Inf. वक्तुं', “to say."

ATMANEPADA.

Present. ब्रवीमि

ब्रूवः ब्रूमः ब्रुवे ब्रूवहे ब्रूमहे ब्रवीषि

ब्रूथ ब्रूषे ब्रुवाथे ब्रूध्वे ब्रवीति

ब्रूते ब्रुवाते ब्रुवते

First Preterite. अब्रुवं अब्रूव अब्रूम सब्रुवि अब्रूवहि

अब्रूमहि अब्रवीः

अब्रूत अब्रूयाः अब्रुवायां अय्वं अब्रवीत् अब्रूतां अब्रुवन् अब्रूत अब्रुवात अब्रुवत

Imperative. ब्रवाणि

बवाव बवाम ब्रुवै ब्रुवावहै ब्रुवामहै ब्रूहि ब्रूतं ब्रूत

দুল ब्रुवायां ब्रूध्वं ब्रवीतु ब्रूतां ब्रुवन्तु ब्रूता

ब्रुवात ब्रुवतां Pot. par. ब्रूयां, ब्रूयाः, ब्रूयात, &c.; ātm. ब्रुवीय, ब्रुवीथाः, ब्रुवीत, &c. The other tenses are from the root वच् ; as, 2d pret. उवाच,

du. . ऊचिव', Ist fut. वक्तास्मि, 2d fut. वक्ष्यामि, 3d pret. अवोचं, p. part. उक्त'.

a) Borrowed from वच. b) For these are sometimes substituted the termination of the 2d pret. of a defective root ve with a present signification : thus, 2d sing. wra; 3d sing. We; 2d dual wiey: ; 3d dual wieg: ; 3d plur. Wię:. ) The radical vowel is here changed to uv instead of av. Panini, 7. 3. 88. In the Vedas abravam occurs. ) r. 10.t. ) p. 76. d. 1) p. 83.j. ) r. 125. m.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

a

Imperative.

Pot. शिष्यां, &e.; 2d pret. शशास; शासानि शासाव शासाम

1st future, शासितास्मि; 2d future, शाधि शिष्टं शिष्ट

शासिष्यामि ; 3d pret. अशिषं'; p. शास्तु शिष्टां

शासतु part. शिष्ट १) p. 69. note t. b) Or अशाः, the final being changed to Visargah instead of t. “) Or mig, p. 68. g. The termination dhi (corresponding to the Greek 01) belongs to roots ending in consonants, but was originally applicable to roots ending in vowels. See Prof.Johnson's Mahabharata Selections, p.107. अपाकृथि. 1)p. 83.j. १)r.125.n.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« AnteriorContinua »