Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

AUXILIARY VERBS.

116. There are three auxiliary verbs of constant occurrence : as, “to be "; kri, “to do "; and bhū, "to become." The first belongs to the ad conjugation, the second to the 8th, and the third to the 1st. The first two, however, are too irregular to be placed under any conjugation, and their inflection is therefore exhibited here. The third, bhū, will follow in its proper place at the head of the examples under the 1st conjugation.

[blocks in formation]

(R. 92. d. Cf. the Latin sum, es, est, and the Greek émui, tori, eoti.)
Present.—“I am.”

First Preterite.—“I was.”

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

1st, we asmi, T. swah,

आसं āsam,

आख āswa, आस्म āsma. 2d, wfe asi, Fr: sthah,

भासी: āsih, बास्तं āstam, प्रास्त āsta. 3d, अस्ति asti, स्त: stah, Afort santi. wrata āsīt, wlai āstām, wiec āsan. Potential. “I may be,” &c.

Imperative.—“Let me be.” स्यां syām, स्याव syāva, स्याम syāma. | असानि asāni, असाव asava, असाम asāma. RIT: syāh, PT syātam, RITA syāta. fv edhi, stam, स्यात् syat, स्यातां syatām, स्युः syuh.

स्तां stam,

FT sta.

अस्तु astu,

सन्नु santu.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

This tense is never found by itself, but is of great use in forming the 2d pret. of causals, &c., see p. 77. g. and r. 108.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

The other tenses are, bened. frare", fiat, fatura, &c., cond. अकरिष्यं", अकरिष्यः, अकरिष्यत्, &c.

a) r. 30.
b) See p. 39. note. c)r. 7.

4) r. 10. .

e) r. 21. ) The eighth conjugation rejects the hi of the imperative, in conformity with the fifth conjugation, r. 94. 6) p. 75. b. h) See the scheme for the 2d pret. p. 73. i) r. 7. ) p. 79. f. k) p. 79. c. 1) p. 82. f. m) p. 85. C. b) r. 105.

[blocks in formation]

चक्रे chakre,

चकृवहे chakrivahe, चकृमहे chakrimahe. qa' chakrişhe, a chakrāthe, चकृथ्वे or a chakridhave. चक्रे chakre, चक्राते chakrāte, ,

aran chakrire. The other tenses are 1st fut. GATE, 2d fut, aftal", 3d pret., 1st, 2d, 3d sing. vafa' wauti, wami, bened. quita', cond. warial". *) r. 7. b) r. 30. •) r. 10. .

a) r. 30. e) r. 98. and r. 7. ) See the scheme for the 2d pret. p. 73. 8) p. 79. f. b) p. 79. c. 1) p. 83. g. 3) p. 85. c. k) r. 105.

EXAMPLES OF REGULAR PRIMITIVE VERBS OF THE FIRST

CONJUGATION (r. 88.)

[ocr errors]

or “be.”

Root

भू

bhū. Infin. far; bhavitum, to become PARASMAIPADA.

Present Tense._" I become” or “ I am."

[blocks in formation]

tan abhavat,

wirá abhavam,
सभवाव abharava,

सभवाम abhavāma. WITT: abhavah,

war abhavatam, an abhavata.
अभवतां abhavatām,

WTO abhavan.
Potential. -“ I may become” or “ I may be.”
भवेयं bhaveyam,
भवेव bhavera, ,

भवेम bhavema. ya: bhaveh, भवेतं bhavetam,

भवेत bhaveta. भवेत् bhavet,

waai bhavetām, stary: bhaveyuh.

Imperative.—“Let me become” or “let me be.” . alf bhavāni, भवाव bhavāva,

भवाम bhavāma. . भव bhava, ER bhavatam,

an bhavata. Yani bhavatām, भवन्तु

bhavantu.

भवतु bhavatu,

Second Preterite.—“I became,” or “ I was.” para babhūva,

बभूविव babhuviva, Tufay babhūvitha,

बभूविम babhurima. Tag: babhūvathuh,

ya babhūva. बभूव babhuva, Trag: babhūvatuh,

ps: babhūvuh.

First Future.—“I will become," &c. भवितास्मि bhavitāsmi, ufaare: bhavitāswah, Anth: bhavitāsmah. भवितासि bhavitasi, wanted: bhavitāsthah, भवितास्थ bhavitāstha, . faat bhavitā,

भवितारौ bhavitaran, fanit: bhavitārah.

Second Future.—“I shall become,” &c. भविष्यामि bhavishyāmi, , ufqura: bhavishyāvah, waath: bhavishyāmah. भविष्यसि bhavishyasi, fra: bhavishyathah, waar bhavishyatha. भविष्यति bhavishyati,

waan: bhavishyatah, aufort bhavishyanti.

The other tenses are, 3d pret. wag, w:, ', &c.; bened. yure"

, &c.; cond. warfari, &c.; pass. part. na! a) r. 88. a. b) r. 98. c) p. 79. a.

d) p. 83. i.
e) p. 85. b.

1) This is given in anticipation of r. 125. as being the most useful of all the participles.

66

Root स्मि smi. Infin. i smetum, to smile.”

ATMANEPADA. Present Tense.—“I smile.” समये smaye,

स्मयावहे smayavahe, स्मयामहे smayāmahe. स्मयसे smayase, स्मयेथे smayethe,

FHysa smayadhwe. स्मयते smayate, , स्मयेते smayete,

स्मयन्ते smayante. . First Preterite.—“I was smiling.” अस्मये asmaye,

अस्मयावहि asmayāvahi, अस्मयामहि asmayāmahi. wwyor: asmayathāh,

अस्मयेयां asmaayethām, अस्मयध्वं asmayadhvam. . अस्मयत asmayata, अस्मयेतां asmayetām, ,

4 asmayanta. Potential. I

may

smile.” स्मयेय smayeya,

स्मयेवहि smayevahi, स्मयेमहि smayemahi. . THOUT: smayethāh, स्मयेयायां smuyeyāthām, स्मयेध्वं smayedhwam. स्मयेत smayeta,

स्मयेयातां smayeyātām, स्मयेरन् smageran.

Imperative.-—“Let me smile.” स्मयै smayai, ,

स्मयावहै smayavahai, स्मयामहै smayāmahai. स्मयख smayaswa,

स्मयेयां smayethām, स्मयध्वं smayadhuvam. स्मयतां smayatām, स्मयेतां smayetium, ,

स्मयन्तां smayantam. Second Preteriie.—" I smiled.” सिमिये sishmiye, सिमियबहे sishmiyivahe, सिम्मियिमहे sishmijimahe. fafafuu sishmiyishe, सिमियाथे sishmiyāthe, fafafasa sishmiyidhwe. सिमिये sishmiye,

fafurata sishmiyāte, fafaful sishmiyire.

First Future.--" I will smile." HATE smetāhe, स्मताखहे smetāswahe, स्मतास्महे smetāsmahe. स्मतासे smetāse,

स्मतासाये smetāsāthe, watsa smetādhwe. HATT smetā,

स्मतारी smetārau, ATC smetārah.

Second Future.-“I shall smile.” स्मेष्ये smeshye,

स्मष्यावहे smeshyāvahe, , स्मेष्यामहे smeshyāmahe. स्मष्यसे smeshyase, स्मेष्येये smeshyethe,

स्मष्यध्वे smeshyadhve. स्मेष्यते smeshyate. . स्मेष्यते smeshyete,

स्मेष्यन्ते smeshyante.

P

« AnteriorContinua »