Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

AUXILIARY VERBS.

[ocr errors]

as,

116. There are three auxiliary verbs of constant occurrence :

"to be"; kri, “to do "; and bhū, "to become.” The first belongs to the ad conjugation, the second to the 8th, and the third to the 1st. The first two, however, are too irregular to be placed under any conjugation, and their inflection is therefore exhibited here. The third, bhū, will follow in its proper place at the head of the examples under the 1st conjugation.

[blocks in formation]

(R. 92. d. Cf. the Latin sum, es, est, and the Greek éui, éori, éoti.)
Present.
:-“I am.”

First Preterite." I was.

[blocks in formation]

PT: smah.

stha.

1st, ufo asmi, &: swah,

आसं āsam,

आख āswa, आस्म āsma. . 2d, असि asi, Fy: sthah,

wret: asih, Wastam, wtāsta. 3d, अस्ति asti, स्त: stah, Afont santi. wata āsīt, wreai āstām, smart ūsan. Potential.—“I may be,” &c.

Imperative.—" Let me be.” स्यां syām, स्याव syāva, स्याम syama. असानि asāni, असाव asāva, असाम asāma. स्याः syāh, स्यातं syātam, स्यात syāta. ofy edhi, i stam, स्यात् 8yat, स्यातां syātām, स्युः syuh.

,
Tai stām, सन्तु

santu.

स्त sta.

अस्तु astu ,

[blocks in formation]

*

This tense is never found by itself, but is of great use in forming the 2d pret. of causals, &c., see p. 77. g. and r. 108.

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

The other tenses are, bened. fatura", fast:, fauna, &c., cond. wafet", wafa:, wafunt, &c.

*)r. 30.
b) See p. 39. note. c) r. 7.

4) r. 10. 6.

e) r. 21. ) The eighth conjugation rejects the hi of the imperative, in conformity with the fifth conjugation, r. 94. 6) p. 75. 6. b) See the scheme for the 2d pret. p. 73. i) r. 7. 1) p. 79. f. *) p. 79. c. ) p. 82. f. m) p. 85. c. ) r. 105.

[blocks in formation]

e

chakre,

चकृवहे chakrivahe, चकृमहे chakrimahe. . wa chakrişhe, चक्राये chakrāthe, चकृध्वे or a chahridhve. . चक्रे chakre, चक्राते chakrate,

font chakrire. The other tenses are lst fut. Te, 2d fut. aflat", 3d pret., Ist, 2d, 3d sing. अकृषि, अकृथाः, अकृत, bened. कृषीय', cond. अकरिष्ये: *) r. 7. b) r. 30. “) r. 10. .

d) r. 30. e)r. 98. and r. 7. 1) See the scheme for the 2d pret. p. 73. 8) p. 79. f. ") p. 79. c. *) p. 83.g. 1) p. 85. C. *) r. 105.

EXAMPLES OF REGULAR PRIMITIVE VERBS OF THE FIRST

CONJUGATION (r. 88.)

[ocr errors]

or

“ be.”

Root bhū. Infin. wfa: bhavitum, "to become

PARASMAIPADA. Present Tense.“ I become” or “ I am."

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

wabhavam,

अभवाव abhavāva, सभवाम abhavāma. Wara: abhavah,

wani abhavatam, an abhavata. an abhavat, wani abhavatām,

अभवन् abhavan. Potential.—“ I may become” or “ I may be.” भवेयं bhaveyam, भवेव bhaveva,

भवेम bhavema. . wa: bhaveh, भवेतं bhavetam,

भवेत bhaveta. . भवेत् bhavet,

ani bhavetām, say: bhaveyuh.

Imperative.—“Let me become or “let me be." Taifa bhavāni, भवाव bhavāva, ,

भवाम bhavāma. . भव bhava, भवतं bhavatam, ,

Tan bhavata. भवतु bhavatu, stani bhavatām,

भवन्तु bhavantu.

. Second Preterite.—“ I became,” or “ I was.” बभूव babhuva,

बभूविव babhuviva, बभूविम babhievima. बभूविथ babhuvitha, may: babhūvathuh,

ama babhūva. बभूव babhuva, Tag: babhūvatuh,

बभूवुः

babhūvuh.

First Future." I will become,” &c. भवितास्मि bhavitāsmi, faare: bhavitāswah, fanth: bhavitāsmah. भवितासि bhavitāsi, wfantes: bhavitāsthah, fante bhavitāstha. भविता bhavita,

भवितारौ bhavitārau, fart: bhavitārah.

Second Future.—“I shall become,” &c. भविष्यामि bhavishyāmi, भविष्याव: bhavishyavah, wqWTA: bhavishyāmah. भविष्यसि bhavishyasi, , भविष्ययः bhavishyathah, भविष्यथ bhavishyatha. . भविष्यति bhavishyati, wfaun: bhavishyatah, ufafort bhavishyanti.

The other tenses are, 3d pret. Va, a, um, &c.; bened. 978°, &c.; cond. wafadi, &c.; pass. part. un'. a) r. 88. a. b) r. 98. c) p. 79. a.

d) p. 83. i.
e) p. 85. b.

1) This is given in anticipation of r. 125. as being the most useful of all the participles.

Root fer smi. Infin. Ha smetum, “to smile.”

ATMANEPADA. Present Tense.—“I smile.” स्मये smaye,

स्मयावहे smayavahe, WITH smayāmahe. स्मयसे smayase, स्मयेथे smayethe,

स्मयध्वे smayadhwe. स्मयते smayate, स्मयेते smayete,

FRY smayante. First Preterite. -“I was smiling.” अस्मये asmaye,

अस्मयावहि asmayāvahi, अस्मयामहि asmayāmahi. WOT: asmayathāh,

अस्मयेयां asmayethām, अस्मयध्वं asmayadhvam. . अस्मयत asmayata, अस्मयेतां asmayetām, you asmayanta.

Potential.66 I

may

smile.” स्मयेय smayeya,

स्मयेवहि smayevahi, स्मयेमहि smayemahi. स्मयेथाः smayethāh, स्मयेयायां smayeyāthām, स्मयेध्वं smayedhwam. स्मयेत smayeta, ,

स्मयेयातां smayeyatam, स्मयेरन् smageran.

Imperative.-—“Let me smile.” स्मयै smayai,

स्मयावहै smayāvahai, स्मयामहै smayāmahai. स्मयख smayaswa,

स्मयेयां smayethiam, ya smayadhwam. स्मयतां smayatām,

स्मयतां smayetiim, , स्मयन्तां smayantām.

Second Preteriie." I smiled." सिमिये sishmiye, सिप्मियिबहे sishmiyivahe, सिम्मियिमहे sishmiyimahe. fafafuu sishmiyishe, , सिमियाथे sishmiyathe, fafanfasa sishmiyidhwe. सिमिये sishmiye,

fafanya sishmiyāte, fafafat sishmiyire.

First Future. _“I will smile." FÀNTE smetāhe,

, PANTER smetāswahe, स्मतास्महे smetāsmahe. स्मतासे smetase, ,

HATATT smetāsāthe, Atsa smetadhwe. स्मता smeti,

Thard smetārau, PATCsmetārah.

Second Future.-“I shall smile.” स्मेष्ये smeshye,

स्मेष्यावहे smeshyavahe, स्मेष्यामहे smeshyāmahe. स्मेष्यसे smeshyase, स्मेयेथे smeshyethe,

स्मष्यध्वे smeshyadluve. स्मेष्यते smeshyate. स्मेष्येते smeshyete,

स्मेष्यन्ते smeshyante. P

« AnteriorContinua »