Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

CONGRESS

ICHABOD WARD.

MARCA 22,

1830.

Mr. Young, from the Committee on Revolutionary Claims, made the following

REPORT: The Committee on Revolutionary Claims, to whom was referred the

petition of Ichabod Ward, report: That the petitioner presents and asks pay for a certain certificate or indent of interest, which is in the words following:

- Number 4174. "According to the resolution of the United States in Congress assembled, passed the twenty-eighth day of April, 1784, I do certify that there is due to James Shelden or bearer, twenty dollars and forty-five nineteenths for interest. Given at the Loan Office of the State of Connecticut, this 20th day of Deeen.ber, 1785.” And signed,

WM. IMLAY, C. L. 0. Which certificate is proved by the certificate of the Register of the Treasury to be genuine and outstanding against the United States.

Since the term limited for presenting these certificates expired, Congress has in some cases authorized their payment with six per cent. interest - but as the provisions for funding them, confined their interest to three per cent. the committee report a bill in this case, allowing three per cente only.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

CONGRESS

WILLIAM FORSYTHE.

MARCH 22, 1830.

Mr. WAITTLESEY, from the Committee of Claims, made the following

REPORT:

The Committee of Claims, to which was referred the petition of Wil

liam Forsythe, report:

That the petitioner asks to be paid the following account: The United States to William Forsythe, Dr.

To one stable, 26 feet long, and 22 feet wide, 12 feet high, covered with boards, floored with oak plank, containing 1,152 feet of Auted timber, estimated at $281. To which is affixed the following certificate, to wit:

“ I certify, that the above account is correct, and that a stable of the size and description therein contained, was taken from William Forsythe, for the use of the United States' military post at Sandwich.

« JOEL COLLINS,

Captain Com'd. March 26, 1814.” On which is the following order, to wit:

“ DETROIT, 230 January, 1815. “The Quartermaster General Department at Detroit will settle the within demand of W. Forsythe, as certified by Captain J. Collins.

“C. GRATIOT,

6. Col. U. S. Com'd. &c.The petitioner states, that Captain Collins agreed with him for the stable to fit up his quarters, and was to pay at what it should be appraised; that it was estimated by men selected, at $281; that he called on Captain McClaskey several times for payment, who declined to satisfy it, because he was not in funds; that he sent the account to Washington many years ago, to obtain the money; that it was out of his possession for several years; and that he presented it this year at the Third Auditor's Office, who returned it as inadmissible.

He has made oath that he has not received any compensation for the claim. The committee addressed a letter to Col. Gratiot, and requested him to communicate any information in his possession, relative to the claim. He states in his answer, that he now has no distinct recollection of the circumstances, but at the time, must have supposed that the claim was just.

It appears to the committee, that this claim rests on a contract, and that it makes no difference whether the contract was made within the territory of the enemy, or within our own territory. If we deny to the enemy the right of taking the property of our citizens, and refuse to remunerate them for losses they may have sustained by depredations committed, this Government should at least fulfil the contracts of her officers, when articles are purchased, that are necessary for the comfort of our own troops.

It was supposed at the time, by Col. Gratiot, who must have known all the circumstances, that the claim was just, or he would not have given an order for its payment. The committee present herewith a bill, and recommend its passage.

CONGRESS

PERCIA TUPPER.

MARCH 22, 1830.

Mr. LEA, from the committee of Claims, made the following

REPORT:

The Committee of Claims, to which was referred the claim of Percia

Tupper, executrix of Samuel Tupper, deceased, report:

[ocr errors]

This claim is for a barn, destroyed by the enemy, on the farm of Samuel Tupper, near the village of Buffalo, on the 30th of December, 1813. It was part of a claim heretofore presented to the Third Auditor, under the general law on this subject. Ån allowance was made to the amount of $3,120; but this item was rejected, for want of the requisite proof to shew that the occupation of this barn, for military purposes of the United States, . was by order of an officer thereof.

There is no doubt that the barn was destroyed by the enemy; and that it was occupied as a place of deposite for military or naval stores, or both, at the time of the destruction, and for a considerable time before; and the value of it

, which is proved to have been $450, ought to be paid, if it was thus occupied by order of an officer of the United States. It is proper to remark, that there is proof additional to that which was presented to the Third Auditor, and, in order better to understand the following evidence, it is proper to state that one barn has been paid for, and this claim is for another.

John G. Camp, in his affidavit of January 21, 1817, says that he was a Deputy Quartermaster General, “and that he understood, and verily believes, that a barn of the said Samuel, on his farm, was occupied as a store house, for flour purchased and deposited therein, by Col. Thomas, of the Quartermaser's Department, and that a portion thereof was remaining in said barn at the time of its destruction."

William Baird, in his affidavit of July 2, 1817, says, “ he knows that the barn of Samuel Tupper, Esquire, in the village of Buffalo, and on his farm, Was occupied in the military service of the United States, and continued to

occupied in such service, as a place of deposite for the military stores and provisions, until the thirtieth day of December, one thousand eight hundred and thirteen, when it was destroyed by the enemy, and the deponent verily believes the same was occupied by express order of Colonel Thomas, then in the service of the United States.

David H. Sharp, in his affidavit of July, 1817, says," the barn on the farm of said Tupper was also in the military occupation of the United States, by

« AnteriorContinua »